Responsibility

Any person who accesses this website assumes the role of user, committing to the observance and strict compliance with the provisions set forth herein, as well as any other legal provision that may be applicable.

The provider is exempt from any type of responsibility derived from the information published on its website and for the lack of availability (falls) of the site which will also make periodic stops for technical maintenance. In addition, the provider reserves the right to modify any type of information that may appear on the website, without any obligation to give prior notice or inform users of such obligations, it being understood that publication on the provider’s website is sufficient.

Use of Cookies

The provider’s website may use cookies (small text files that the server sends to the computer of the person accessing the page). This is a technique commonly used on the Internet to carry out certain functions that are considered essential for the proper functioning and display of the site. The cookies used on the website are, in any case, temporary in nature with the sole purpose of making their subsequent transmission more efficient and they disappear when the user’s session ends. Under no circumstances will cookies be used to collect personal information.

From the client’s website it is possible to be redirected to contents of third party websites. Since the provider cannot always control the contents introduced by third parties on their websites, the provider does not assume any type of responsibility for such contents. In any case, the provider undertakes to immediately remove any content that may violate national or international law, morality or public order, proceeding to the immediate withdrawal of the redirect to that website, making the competent authorities aware of the content in question.

Protection of personal data

The provider complies with Spanish personal data protection regulations, and guarantees full compliance with the obligations set out in Organic Law 15/1999, of 13 December, on the Protection of Personal Data (LOPD), Royal Decree 1720/2007, of 21 December, which approves the regulations implementing the LOPD and other regulations in force at any given time, and ensures that the user’s personal data are used and processed correctly.

Anti-spam policy

The provider declares that it is completely opposed to the sending of unsolicited commercial communications and to any type of conduct or manifestation known as “spam”, and also declares that it is committed to the fight against this type of abusive practice.

Therefore, the provider guarantees the user that under no circumstances will personal data collected on the website be transferred, shared, transferred or sold to any third party.

For the same reasons, the registration process should not be used to register email addresses of third parties without the express consent of the persons concerned. costofliving.site implements as a countermeasure to this practice a double opt-in mailing list that requires explicit confirmation by the owner of the email account indicated as the subscription address, before receiving communications by email.

In the event that a user still receives communications from this website without having registered, or without having given their express consent to such registration, they may unsubscribe from the links provided in the communication itself.

In addition, the user can contact us through the contact form that is maintained on the website, both to communicate what happened and to request the immediate removal of their data from our system.

Data hosting

For technical reasons and quality of service, the blog costofliving.site is hosted on the servers of the company Hostgator (privacy policy). For similar reasons, the service of email subscription and sending of newsletters is made from the facilities of the company MailChimp (privacy policy). Both companies are of US origin with facilities located in the US.
Both Hostgator and Mailchimp adhere to the “Safe Harbor” principles, in accordance with Commission Decision 2000/520/EC of 26 July 2000, which makes them entities with an adequate level of protection for the purposes of the LOPD.

Google Analytics

Google Analytics is a statistical data analysis service provided by the company Google (privacy policy). costofliving.site uses this service to track usage statistics.
Google Analytics uses cookies to help the website analyze statistical data about website usage (number of total visits, most viewed pages, etc.). The information generated by the cookie (including your IP address) will be directly transmitted to and stored by Google on servers in the United States.

Google will use this information on our behalf in order to generate statistical information about the use of costofliving.site. Google will not associate your IP address with any other data held by Google. Google may also transfer this information to third parties where required to do so by law, or where such third parties process the information on Google’s behalf.

You may refuse the use of cookies by selecting the appropriate settings on your browser, however if you do this you will not be able to use the full functionality of costofliving.site. By using this website, you consent to the processing of data by Google in the manner and for the purposes set out above.

Google AdSense

Google, as a partner provider of costofliving.site , uses cookies to serve ads on this website. You can disable the use of these cookies by following the instructions in the advertising section of Google’s privacy policy.

Google uses partner advertising companies to serve ads when you visit our website. These companies may use information obtained from your visits to this and other websites (not including your name, address, email address or telephone number) to provide you with advertisements about goods and services of interest to you. If you would like more information about this practice and to know your choices about not having this information used by these companies, please see the link above.

Feedburner

costofliving.siteĀ use FeedBurner as a manager of feed subscriptions, under Google’s privacy policy mentioned above. Citizen uses FeedBurner to serve the user the XML files that correspond to the content of the feed and to visualize, in its case, AdSense ads in them. Feedburner treats IP addresses during this process similar to the one described above for Google Analytics and AdSense, the details of which can be found in the aforementioned privacy policy.

Consent to the processing of personal data

As part of its activities, costofliving.site has the possibility of user registration for sending communications by email, make comments on the blog and send messages through the contact form.

The user by means of the acts of subscription to the blog, the accomplishment of comments or the form of contact will be giving its express consent to the treatment of the provided personal according to the arranged thing in article 6 of the LOPD. The user will be able to exercise his or her rights under the terms of article 5 of the LOPD.
These same acts also imply the express consent of the user to the international transfer of data that occurs in terms of the LOPD due to the physical location of the facilities of the providers mentioned above.

The personal data requested in these activities, will be incorporated into a file whose purpose is to communicate news about the website costofliving.site acting as responsible for the file the provider. The fields marked with an asterisk must be completed, and it is impossible to carry out the expressed purpose if these data are not provided. You are also informed of the possibility of exercising the rights indicated in the section on the Rights of the user.

Rights of the user

In accordance with the provisions of Article 5 of the LOPD, the user is informed that the exclusive purpose of the registration database is to send information on developments related to the website costofliving.site . Only the owners will have access to their data, and under no circumstances, these data will be transferred, shared, or sold to any third party.

In accordance with the provisions of the LOPD, the user may at any time exercise their rights

Affiliation links

costofliving.site occasionally uses affiliate links for products and services from brands that have established an affiliate program. These links are used only after the products and services have been used or tests have been conducted to assess that they meet an appropriate level of quality.

The Provider undertakes not to include arbitrary affiliate links to products that do not comply with the conditions described above, further understanding that this type of practice would be highly counterproductive to the reputation of the website promoting them.

Intellectual property and use of content

The website costofliving.site, including but not limited to its programming, editing, compilation and other elements necessary for its operation, designs, logos, text and / or graphics are the property of the provider or if you have a license or express authorization by the authors.
costofliving.site grants the user a Creative Commons Attribution-NonCommercial-ShareAlike 3.0 license whose exact terms can be consulted in this link.

Any use not previously authorized by the provider will be considered a serious breach of the rights of intellectual or industrial property of the author.

The designs, logos, text and / or graphics outside the provider and that may appear on the website, belong to their respective owners, being themselves responsible for any possible dispute that may arise with respect to them. In any case, the lender has the express prior authorization by them.

To make any kind of observation regarding possible breaches of intellectual or industrial property rights, as well as any of the contents of the website, you can do so through the contact form maintained on the website.

Applicable Law and Jurisdiction

For the resolution of all disputes or questions related to this website or the activities carried out on it, Spanish legislation will be applicable, to which the parties expressly submit themselves.

of access, rectification, cancellation and opposition to the provider.

In order to facilitate the exercise of these rights, a link to request cancellation is provided in all communications, which will result in the immediate removal of the user’s personal data from our database.